Sunday, November 22, 2015
[…] Id. at 2004-2005. Elonis claimed his lyrics were artistic expression, therapeutic and “fictitious,” with no intentional “resemblance to real persons.” Id. at 2005. However, Elonis’ posts included “crude, degrading, and violent material about his soon-to-be ex-wife” and others. Id. After viewing the posts, his wife felt “extremely afraid for [her] life,” and applied for and received “a three-year protection-from-abuse orderagainst Elonis. Id. at 2006.
A grand jury indicted Elonis for making threats against his wife and others in violation of 18 U. S. C. §875(c). Id. at 2007. That section states that an individual who “transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another” is guilty of a felony and faces up to five years’ imprisonment. Id. at 2008. At trial, Elonis testified that “his posts emulated the rap lyrics of the well-known performer Eminem, some of which involve fantasies about killing his ex-wife.”